********************************************************************



ROCKFORD CHAPTER PROGRAM CALENDAR FOR 2017-2018

Rockford Chapter meets the 2nd Saturday of each month from September to June at 9:30 A.M. unless otherwise ordered by the Regent or by the Executive Board.

Visitors are welcome to attend meetings. For more information regarding attending our meetings, please contact our Chapter's Vice Regent, Martha Byrnes-- Martha.Byrnes@gmail.com

Saturday, September 9, 2017 -10:30 A.M.
Program: Downtown Rockford History Tour
Presented by: David Byrnes, Midway Village President
Hostesses: Martha Byrnes and Helen Millikin

Saturday, October 14, 2017 - 9:30 A.M.
Program: Menories of Adaline Talcott Emerson, First Regent of Rockford Chapter
Presented by: Georganne Eggers
Hostesses: Mary Dammann and Linnea Aduddell

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 10:30 A.M.
Program: Celebrating Rockford's Veterans"
Presented by: Rockford Mayor, Tom McNamara
Introduced by Sarah McNamara, his sister-in-law.
Hostesses: Peggy Mangiaforte and Kathy Kuroda

Saturday,December 9, 2017
Holiday Social and Luncheon
Hostesses: Carol Jacobs and Mary Dammann

Saturday, January 13, 2018 - 9:30 A.M.
Workshop on using our local and National resources
to complete supplementals and new applications.

Hostesses: Sheryl Hall and Heather Block

Saturday,February 10, 2018 - 9:30 A.M.
Program: A First Hand Look at the Naturalization Process:
Presented by: Haley and Jose Galarza
Hostesses: Sarah McNamara

Friday, February 23, 2018 - 10:30 A.M.
Program: "DAR Good Citizen's Program"
Inis Bloomster and Sarah McNamara; DAR Good Citizen Co-Chairmen
Special presenter
Judge Rosemary Collins--17th Judicial Court
Hostess: Ellen Roseberg and Nancy Bloomstrand

Saturday,March 10, 2018 - 9:30 A.M.
Program: "Our DAR in 2018"
Hostesses: Wendy Hainchek and Mimi Jacobson

Saturday, April 14, 2018 - 10:30 A.M.
Program: "From Then Until Now"
Presented by: Patricia Holcomb, District II Director
Hostesses: Alice Uphouse and Audrey Johnson

Friday, May 11, 2018- 11:30 A.M.
Annual Membership and Scholarship Awards Luncheon
Scholarship Awards presented by Scholarship Chairman, Audrey Johnson,
Installation of Officers and Memorial Service conducted by Chaplain, Inis Bloomster

Saturday,June9, 2018 - 9;30 -10:30 A.M.
Program: "Indian Mounds Effigy, Past and Present"
Presented by: Mary Dammann
Hostesses: Char Hensel and Inis Bloomster

The DAR Insignia is the property of, and is copyrighted by, the National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution.


Web hyperlinks to non-DAR sites are not the responsibility of the NSDAR, the state organizations, or individual DAR chapters.
Last update, September 12, 2018